21st Century Efforts to Restore the Right to Petition
[…] 5. Fact: The First Amendment to the Constitution for the United States reads: “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.” According to the historical record of the right to petition, the government is obligated to provide a meaningful response to the People’s proper Petitions for Redress of its violations of the United States Constitution.
  6. Fact: Article I, Section 2, Clause 3 of the U.S. Constitution reads: “Representatives and direct Taxes shall be apportioned among the several States which may be included within this Union, according to their respective Numbers ….”
  7. Fact: Article I, Section 9, Clause 4 of the U.S. Constitution reads: “No Capitation, or other direct, Tax shall be laid, unless in Proportion to the Census or Enumeration herein before directed to be taken.”