21st Century Efforts to Restore the Right to Petition
[…] According to the historical record of the right to petition, the government is obligated to provide a meaningful response to the People’s proper Petitions for Redress of its violations of the United States Constitution.
  6. Fact: Article I, Section 2, Clause 3 of the U.S. Constitution reads: “Representatives and direct Taxes shall be apportioned among the several States which may be included within this Union, according to their respective Numbers ….”
  7. Fact: Article I, Section 9, Clause 4 of the U.S. Constitution reads: “No Capitation, or other direct, Tax shall be laid, unless in Proportion to the Census or Enumeration herein before directed to be taken.”